Oregon Covered Bridges: Jordan Covered Bridge

Name: Jordan Covered Bridge

Also known as: Stayton-Jordan Covered Bridge

Currant Location: Stayton, Oregon

County: Marion County

Body of water it spans: Salem Power Canal

Year built: 1937

Status
Open to pedestrian traffic

Architectural style : Howe Truss

List of truss types: List of truss types

Original location: Thomas Creek about eight miles east of Scio in Lane County

Bridge length: 90 ft.

Discription
Was dismantled in 1985 and moved to Stayton in 1988, where it was reconstructed in a city park. It burned in1994 and was rebuilt in 1998.

The currant Jordan Covered Bridge is a reconstructed version of a 1937 of the original. The original bridge was destroyed in a 1994 fire and was rebuilt using new materials by the citizens of Stayton in 1998.

Directions
Salem Power Canal, 7th & Marion St., Stayton, Oregon. From I-5 at Albany to Knox Butte Rd. to Hwy. 226, to Stayton

Notes
Built 1937, Relocated 1988, Burned 1994, Reconstructed 1998

Image
(Image by RickMarklund)
""
[ Comment ]

Posted by RickMarklund on Mar 2, 2014 6:56 PM CST:
More pictures of the bridge, including historic ones, can be seen here:

http://pnwphotoblog.com/jordan-covered-bridge/

Only subscribed members of this cubit may post a comment about this entry.. There is a "Join this cubit" button at the bottom of this page.

« Return to the Covered Bridges front page

Oregon

A great state to visit and for some of us, it is home. Our hope and goal for this cubit is to bring to public view all of the amazingly beautiful locations and recreational opportunities that help make Oregon the incredible state that it is.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» Links

Cubit owner: Patti1957




Check out my garden progress (or lack of) @



Pacific Northwest Gardening

Sedum, Sempervivium and Jovibarba