The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database Extinct Birds: Myadestes lanaiensis rutha

Scientific Name: Myadestes lanaiensis rutha

Species Authority: Bryan, 1908

Synonym/s: Phaeornis obscurus lanaiensis Bryan, 1908

Common Name: Hawaiian thrush, Oloma'o, Molokaʻi thrush

Locality: Moloka'i and Maui, Hawaiian Islands, USA

Last Record: 1980

IUCN status: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)

References
Species Bibliography:

BirdLife International. (2012). Myadestes lanaiensis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.1. (http://www.iucnredlist.org). Downloaded on 25 August 2013.

Day, David. (1981). The Doomsday Book of Animals: A Natural History of Vanished Species. New York, N.Y.: The Viking Press.

Elphick, Chris S., Roberts, David L. and Reed, J. Michael. (2010). Estimated dates of recent extinctions for North American and Hawaiian birds. Biological Conservation 143: 617-624.

Pratt, H.D., P.L. Bruner, and D.G. Berrett. 1987. A Field Guide to the Birds of Hawaii and the Tropical Pacific. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey. 409 pp.

Reynolds, M.H., and T.J. Snetsinger. 2001. The Hawai‘I Rare Bird Search 1994—1996. Studies in Avian Biology 22: 133-143.

Roberts, D. L. and Jarić, I. (2016). Inferring extinction in North American and Hawaiian birds in the presence of sighting uncertainty. PeerJ 4: e2426.

Scott, J.M., S. Mountainspring, F.L. Ramsey and C.B. Kepler. 1986. Forest bird communities of the Hawaiian Islands: their dynamics, ecology and conservation. Studies in Avian Biology No. 9. Cooper Ornithological Soc. Allen Press, Lawrence, Kansas.

Suckling, Kieran, Slack, Rhiwena and Nowicki, Brian. (2004). Extinct and the Endangered Species Act. Centre For Biological Diversity. 63 pp.

Wakelee, K. M.; Fancy, S. G. (1999). Oma'o (Myadestes obscurus), Kama'o (Myadestes myadestinus), Oloma'o (Myadestes lanaiensis) and 'Amaui (Myadestes woahensis). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F. (ed.), The birds of North America, No. 460, pp. 1-28. The Academy of Naural Sciences and The American Ornithologists' Union, Philadelphia and Washington, DC.

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Extinct Birds front page

The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database

A database of "missing" and recently extinct species of plants and animals.

» Home
» Articles
» Pages
» Store
» Database
» Links

Cubit owner: Surroundx

If you have any queries or questions, comments or criticisms, please feel free to send me an email:

brndnholmes[at]gmail[dot]com