CHAT AND WELCOME (ENERGY & POWER) forum: Petroleum Jelly, aka Vaseline
Views: 8, Replies: 0 » Jump to the end
|What is petroleum jelly?
I was wondering recently. I had a math teacher in about 7th grade who put it on her face everyday. That’s all, just a thin coat of Vaseline. She said it kept her skin soft and moisturized. Well, it’s not really a moisturizer, it’s a sealant that keeps water and oils in the skin. Considering that the “skin” is an organ and processes (through your liver or kidneys) substances that are applied it, I’m going to be more careful about knowing the contents of things I put on my skin. A product of the crude oil industry??? REALLY?
Petroleum jelly is a mixture of hydrocarbons which is semisolid at room temperature, and it is also odorless, when properly refined. It is used in a variety of industries, although many people associate it with the popular Vaseline® brand personal care product. It may also be marketed as petrolatum or soft paraffin. Many general stores carry petroleum jelly, and it can also be found at medical supply houses and drugstores.
In 1859, workers on oil rigs noticed that a dense substance was clogging their drills. Allegedly, someone came up with the idea of putting the substance on cuts and burns, and after some chemical refinement, commercial petroleum jelly began to be marketed on a wide scale. Initially, it was viewed as a cure-all, recommended for a wide range of medical conditions, although later analysis and studies suggested that petroleum jelly was not, in fact, a miracle cure. In addition to being used in personal care, petroleum jelly was also marketed for use as a lubricant, and it emerges in some surprising places sometimes.
"There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle." --Albert Einstein
~ All Things Plants, SOUTHWEST GARDENING ~Cubits.org ENERGY & POWER
|« Back to the top
« Cubits.org homepage
« Energy & Power cubit homepage
« CHAT AND WELCOME (ENERGY & POWER) forum