The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database Extinct Birds: Anser djuktaiensis

Scientific Name: Anser djuktaiensis

Species Authority: Zelenkov & Kurochkin, 2014:646

Common Name: Dyuktai (River) goose (proposed)

Locality: Dyuktai River, Russia

Last Record: Late Pleistocene or early Holocene

IUCN status: Not evaluated

TSE forum thread: http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/18771/anser-djukt...

References
Original Scientific Description:

Zelenkov, N. V. and Kurochkin, E. N. (2014). Two new waterfowl species (Aves: Anseriformes) from the Upper Pleistocene of Yakutia: The first extinct species of Quaternary birds from Russia. Paleontological Journal 48(6): 645-654. [Abstract]

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Extinct Birds front page

The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database

A database of "missing" and recently extinct species of plants and animals.

» Home
» Articles
» Pages
» Store
» Database
» Links

Cubit owner: Surroundx

If you have any queries or questions, comments or criticisms, please feel free to send me an email:

brndnholmes[at]gmail[dot]com