The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database Extinct Reptiles: Gallotia goliath

Scientific Name: Gallotia goliath

Species Authority: (Mertens, 1942)

Synonym/s: Lacerta goliath Mertens, 1942 (original combination)

Common Name: Goliath Tenerife lizard, Tenerife giant lizard

Locality: Tenerife, Canary Islands

Last Record: Subfossil

IUCN status: Not evaluated

TSE Forum thread: http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/11251/gallotia-go...

References
Original Scientific Description:

Mertens, R. (1942). Lacerta goliath n. sp., eine ausgestorbene Rieseneidechse von den Kanaren. Senckenbergiana 25: 330-339.

Species Bibliography:

Alberto, V. (1998). Los otros animales. Consumo de Gallotia goliath y Canariomys bravoi en la prehistoria de Tenerife. El Museo Canario 53: 59-86.

Barahona, F.; Evans, S. E.; Mateo, J.A.; García-Márquez, M. and López-Jurado, L.F. (2000). Endemism, gigantism and extinction in island lizards: the genus Gallotia on the Canary Islands. J. Zool. 250(3): 373-388. [Abstract]

Castillo, C., Rando, J. C. and Zamora, J. F. (1994). Discovery of mummified extinct giant lizards (Gallotia goliath, Lacertidae) in Tenerife, Canary Islands. Bönner Zoologische Beiträge 45(2): 129-136.

Bocherens, H., Michaux, J., Billiou, D., Castanet, J. and Garcìa-Talavera, F. (2003). Contribution of collagen stable isotope biogeochemistry to the paleobiology of extinct endemic vertebrates from Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain). Isotopes in Environmental and Health Studies 39(3): 197-210.

Maca-Meyer, N.; Carranza, S.; Rando, J.C.; Arnold, E.N. & Cabrera, V.M. (2003). Status and relationships of the extinct giant Canary Island lizard Gallotia goliath (Reptilia: Lacertidae), assessed using ancient mtDNA from its mummified remains. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society 80(4): 659–670.

Morales, J., Rodríguez, A., Alberto, V. et al. (2009). The impact of human activities on the natural environment of the Canary Islands (Spain) during the pre-Hispanic stage (3rd-2nd Century BC to 15th Century AD): An overview. Environmental Archaeology 14: 27-36.

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Extinct Reptiles front page

The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database

A database of "missing" and recently extinct species of plants and animals.

» Home
» Articles
» Pages
» Store
» Database
» Links

Cubit owner: Surroundx

If you have any queries or questions, comments or criticisms, please feel free to send me an email:

brndnholmes[at]gmail[dot]com