Sow This: Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'

By Clint Brown (clintbrown) on March 26, 2010

Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry' is an All-America Selections Winner for 2010. Featuring intense flower color and compact habit with excellent branching, this plant is already a winner!

2010-03-26/clintbrown/a0ac60The deep rose-purple 3 to 4 inch flowers retain color on the plant longer than many other coneflowers. In addition, Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry' blooms continually without deadheading. Growing to just 24 inches tall, it is also excellent for containers. This plant has already been tested across the USA and Canada and it passed with flying colors.

AAS® Winner Data

Genus species: Echinacea purpura
Common name:Purple Coneflower
Unique qualities: Flower color, branching and plant size
Flower size: 3 to 4 inches
Flower form: Single daisy
Plant height: 20 to 24 inches
Width: 12 to 16 inches
Garden location: Full sun2010-03-26/clintbrown/fed446
Garden spacing: 16 to 18 inches apart
Length of time from sowing seed to flower: 20 weeks for June flowering

Closest comparisons on market: ‘Primadonna Deep Rose,’ ‘Prairie Splendor’ and ‘Magnus’

This perennial blooms in its first year, approximately 20 weeks after sowing. Seed should be sown before the end of January in order to experience the most prolific and uniform flowering, by June of the first year.
Seeds are available from Harris Seeds. I planted their seeds and got excellent germination at about 80%.

Companion Recommendation: Agastache 2012-05-28/clintbrown/e1ac90'Golden Jubilee' really sets off the intense bloom color of Echinacea 'PowWow Wild Berry'. Since this Echinacea is a seed strain, the bloom color can vary. If you want a more intense color, try finding these for sale locally while they are in bloom. That way you can easily pick the most intense color available. The plant to the left was chosen from a batch of around 50 plants.


© 2010 - Clint Brown

Related articles:
Coneflower, Coneflowers, Echinacea, Echinaceas, flower, garden, gardens, perennial, perennials, plant, seed

« More articles

Comments and discussion:
Subject Thread Starter Last Reply Replies
gorgeous color! Boopaints Mar 27, 2010 6:58 PM 0
wish list taynors Mar 27, 2010 4:14 PM 0
Beautiful Color tcs1366 Mar 27, 2010 2:54 PM 2
Gorgeous Color valleylynn Mar 26, 2010 9:55 AM 0

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown