Echinaceas Echinacea Database: 'Green Envy'

Cultivar Name: 'Green Envy'

Family
Asteraceae

Genus
Echinacea

Common Name
Purple Coneflower

Species
purpurea

Patent Information
Patented

Patent Number: PPAF

Breeder / Hybridizer: Mark Veeder

Year Patent Granted: N/A

Category
Herbaceous Perennial

Zone
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure
Sun to Partial Shade

Height
Large (24 -36 inches)

Spacing
24 inches

Flower Color: Pink with Green Petal Tips (In hot weather the green disappears altogether.)

Flower Fragrance
None

Bloom Time
Summer

Soil PH Requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Soil Type
Coarse
Slightly Organic
Well Draining
Fairly Dry
Adaptable

Nutritional Needs
Moderate

Propagation Methods
Division
Basal Cuttings
Seeds Won't Come True to Original Plant

Foliage & Stems
Herbaceous

Plant Uses and Characteristics
Accent
Attracts Butterflies
Cut flower
Dried Flowers
Drought Tolerant
Pest Resistant
Deer Resistant
Others
Average Water Needs
Does Not Like Wet Feet

Availability
Easy to Find

Additional Comments: Disappointing in warmer zones because the green vanishes.

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Green Envy' (Note: Blooms look like this only in very cool weather.)"
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Green Envy' (Note: Blooms appear solid pink in warm weather. No green will remain in petals.)"
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by Nevermore44)
""
[ Comment ]

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Echinacea Database front page

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown