Echinaceas Echinacea Database: 'Piccolino'

Cultivar Name: 'Piccolino'

Family
Asteraceae

Genus
Echinacea

Common Name
Purple Coneflower

Species
Hybrid

Patent Information
PPAF (Plant Patent Applied For)

Patent Number: PPAF

Breeder / Hybridizer: Marco van Noort

Year Patent Granted: N/A

Category
Herbaceous Perennial

Zone
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Height
Miniature (Under 12 inches)

Spacing
18 inches

Flower Color: Deep Pink matches 'PowWow Wild Berry'

Flower Fragrance
Light

Bloom Time
Summer - Fall

Soil PH Requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Soil Type
Well Draining

Nutritional Needs
Moderate

Propagation Methods
Division
Basal Cuttings
Seeds Won't Come True to Original Plant

Foliage & Stems
Herbaceous

Plant Uses and Characteristics
Accent
Attracts Butterflies
Border
Containers
Cut flower
Dried Flowers
Deer Resistant

Availability
Rare/Difficult to Find

Additional Comments: Information about the plant: http://www.perennials.com/plants/echinacea-piccolino.html

Good Companion Plants: Interesting Fact: Too much fertilizer can lead to root and crown rots. According to http://www.growingcolors.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=plants.pla...

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Picconlino' is a new dwarf hybrid from Marco van Noort with double blooms matching 'PowWow Wild Berry' in color."
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"A massive group of tiny 'Piccolino'"
[ 2 comments ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Piccolino' is a standout dwarf Echinacea."
[ 1 comment ]

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Echinacea Database front page

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown