Echinaceas Echinacea Database: 'Burgundy Fireworks'

Cultivar Name: 'Burgundy Fireworks'

Family
Asteraceae

Genus
Echinacea

Common Name
Purple Coneflower

Species
Hybrid

Patent Information
PPAF (Plant Patent Applied For)

Patent Number: N/A

Breeder / Hybridizer: Dr. Jim Ault

Year Patent Granted: N/A

Category
Herbaceous Perennial

Zone
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Height
Medium (18 - 24 inches)

Spacing
18 inches

Flower Color: Deep Beet-Red Upturned Quilled Petals on Dark Stems

Flower Fragrance
Light

Bloom Time
Spring until First Frost

Soil PH Requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Soil Type
Well Draining
Adaptable

Nutritional Needs
Moderate

Propagation Methods
Division
Basal Cuttings
Seeds Won't Come True to Original Plant

Foliage & Stems
Herbaceous
Dark Stems

Plant Uses and Characteristics
Accent
Attracts Butterflies
Border
Containers
Cut flower
Drought Tolerant
Others
Average Water Needs
Does Not Like Wet Feet

Availability
Easy to Find

Additional Comments: Santa Rosa Gardens is a good source for these.

Good Companion Plants: This variety is a true dwarf; therefore, it is best for the front of the border and should look great with most perennials.

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
""
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
""
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
""
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
""
[ Comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"This is a nice dwarf plant with quilled petals that stick up rather than droop."
[ 1 comment ]

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"The petals of Echinacea 'Burgundy Fireworks' are upturned and quilled. The plant is small and very healthy."
[ Comment ]

There are 7 photos for this entry.
» View them all

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Echinacea Database front page

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown