Echinaceas Echinacea Database: 'Summer Salsa'

Cultivar Name: 'Summer Salsa'

Family
Asteraceae

Genus
Echinacea

Common Name
Purple Coneflower

Species
Hybrid

Patent Information
PPAF (Plant Patent Applied For)

Patent Number: N/A

Breeder / Hybridizer: Marco van Noort

Year Patent Granted: N/A

Category
Herbaceous Perennial

Zone
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Height
Large (24 -36 inches)

Spacing
18 inches

Flower Color: Orange Double Flowers

Flower Fragrance
Light

Bloom Time
Summer - Fall

Soil PH Requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Soil Type
Coarse
Slightly Organic
Well Draining
Adaptable

Nutritional Needs
Moderate

Propagation Methods
Division
Basal Cuttings
Seeds Won't Come True to Original Plant

Foliage & Stems
Herbaceous

Plant Uses and Characteristics
Accent
Attracts Butterflies
Border
Containers
Cut flower
Drought Tolerant
Others
Average Water Needs
Does Not Like Wet Feet

Availability
Rare/Difficult to Find

Additional Comments: Available in Europe and coming soon to USA.

Good Companion Plants: Salvia, Nepeta, Penstemon, Coreopsis, Ornamental Grasses, Sedum

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Summer Salsa' is a new double Echinacea from Marco van Noort with orange blooms."
[ 1 comment ]

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Echinacea Database front page

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown