Echinaceas Echinacea Database: 'Sparkler'

Cultivar Name: 'Sparkler'

Family
Asteraceae

Genus
Echinacea

Common Name
Purple Coneflower

Species
purpurea

Patent Information
Patented

Patent Number: PP17,298

Breeder / Hybridizer: Terra Nova Nurseries

Year Patent Granted: 2006

Category
Half Hardy Perennial

Zone
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Height
Large (24 -36 inches)

Spacing
18 inches

Flower Color: Pink

Flower Fragrance
Light

Bloom Time
Summer - Fall

Soil PH Requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Soil Type
Coarse
Slightly Organic
Well Draining

Nutritional Needs
Moderate

Propagation Methods
Division
Basal Cuttings
Seeds Won't Come True to Original Plant

Foliage & Stems
Herbaceous
Variegated

Plant Uses and Characteristics
Accent
Attracts Butterflies
Border
Containers
Cut flower
Dried Flowers
Drought Tolerant
Others
Average Water Needs
Does Not Like Wet Feet

Availability
Rare/Difficult to Find

Additional Comments: This plant was discontinued. It is included here for reference purposes only. There is currently no variegated Echinacea cultivar available for sale.

Good Companion Plants: Salvia, Sedium, Liatris, Ornamental Grasses, Penstemon, Coreopsis, Agastache

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Sparkler' was a poor performer and was discontinued."
[ Comment ]

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Echinacea Database front page

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown