Echinaceas Echinacea Database: 'Kim's Knee High'

Cultivar Name: 'Kim's Knee High'

Family
Asteraceae

Genus
Echinacea

Common Name
Purple Coneflower

Species
purpurea

Patent Information
Patented

Patent Number: PP12,242

Breeder / Hybridizer: Kim Hawks

Year Patent Granted: 2001

Category
Herbaceous Perennial

Zone
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure
Full Sun

Height
Medium (18 - 24 inches)

Spacing
18 inches

Flower Color: Pink

Flower Fragrance
Light

Bloom Time
Summer - Fall

Soil PH Requirements
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Soil Type
Coarse
Slightly Organic
Well Draining
Adaptable

Nutritional Needs
Moderate

Propagation Methods
Division
Basal Cuttings
Seeds Won't Come True to Original Plant

Foliage & Stems
Herbaceous

Plant Uses and Characteristics
Accent
Attracts Butterflies
Border
Containers
Cut flower
Drought Tolerant
Others
Average Water Needs
Does Not Like Wet Feet

Availability
Easy to Find

Good Companion Plants: Salvia, Penstemon, Veronica, Agastache, Liatris, Ornamental Grasses, Coreopsis, Helenium

Image
(Image by clintbrown)
"Echinacea 'Kim's Knee High'"
[ Comment ]

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Echinacea Database front page

Echinaceas

Welcome to the Echinacea Cubit. If it's an Echinacea, discuss it here.

» Home
» Forums
» Articles
» Database
» FAQ
» Links

Cubit owner: clintbrown