The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database Extinct Reptiles: Clelia errabunda

Scientific Name: Clelia errabunda

Species Authority: Underwood, 1993

Common Name: Underwood's mussurana/massurana, Saint Lucia cribo, Black snake

Locality: St. Lucia, St Lucia Bank, Lesser Antilles

Last Record: 1800's (Daltry, 2009)

IUCN status: Extinct

The Reptile Database: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Clelia&sp...

TSE Forum thread: http://extinctanimals.proboards.com/thread/17936/clelia-erra...

Hypodigm
Holotype: BMNH 89.8.14.25

2 preserved specimens can be seen in (Daltry, 2009:95).

Notes
Not seen since the 1800's (Daltry, 2009:96), and considered extinct by (Underwood, 1993) who described the species. Daltry (2009) considers the species as deserving to be evaluated as Extinct under IUCN criteria (this is not the same thing as globally extinct), but mentions that there are occasional reports of big black snakes in the forest which might possibly refer to C. errabunda (p. 96).

References
Original Scientific Description:

Underwood, Garth. (1993). A new snake from St Lucia, West Indies. Bulletin of the Natural History Museum (Zool.) 59(1): 1-9.

Species Bibliography:

Breen, H. H. (1844). St. Lucia: Historical, Statistical and Descriptive. London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans. [details the species' behaviour]

Daltry, Jennifer C. (2009). The Status and Management of Saint Lucia’s Forest Reptiles and Amphibians. Technical Report No. 2 to the National Forest Demarcation and Bio-Physical Resource Inventory Project, FCG International Ltd, Helsinki, Finland. 129 pp.

Daltry, J.C., Powell, R. & Henderson, R.W. 2016. Clelia errabunda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T203441A2765488. Downloaded on 17 December 2016.

Powell, Robert and Henderson, Robert W. (2012). Island lists of West Indian amphibians and reptiles. Bulletin of the Florida Museum of Natural History 51(2): 85-166. [considers this taxon possibly extinct]

Uetz, P. et. al., The Reptile Database, http://www.reptile-database.org , accessed December 11, 2010.

Underwood, Garth. (1995). A Tale of Old Serpents. Saint Lucia National Trust, Castries, Saint Lucia, West Indies.

Zaher, H. (1996). A new genus and species of pseudoboine snake, with a revision of the genus Clelia (Serpentes, Xenodontinae). Boll. Mus. reg. Sci. nat. Torino, 14: 289-337.

You must first create a username and login before you can post a comment about this entry..

« Return to the Extinct Reptiles front page

The Recently Extinct Plants and Animals Database

A database of "missing" and recently extinct species of plants and animals.

» Home
» Articles
» Pages
» Store
» Database
» Links

Cubit owner: Surroundx

If you have any queries or questions, comments or criticisms, please feel free to send me an email:

brndnholmes[at]gmail[dot]com